ILF Samanvay 2015 – Schedule

Schedule

Insider/Outsider: Writing India’s Dreams and Realities

Each session contributes to the exploration of the theme Insider/Outsider and also tries to expand the concept of language beyond the ‘verbal’.

Day 1: Inaugural

Day 2: Explores the possibility of creating a multidynamic methodology to understand and market the continuities of Indian languages and their expressions

Day 3: Features sessions on the focal languages of 2015

Day 4: Attempts to expand the theme with a futuristic vision

Day 1

26th November 2015

Thursday

SESSION

TIME/VENUE

PANELIST/S

SUMMARY

 

Inaugural
Evening

Keynote
Address:

The
Languages of a Union

6.00-7.15 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Aijaz Ahmad

Lighting the lamp, Introductions by Rakesh Kacker, Festival Director; and Rizio Yohannan Raj, Creative Director, followed by the Inaugural lecture

 

Tribute and
Conversation

Common People, Uncommon
Minds:
A Tribute to RK Laxman & A Discussion on the State of Cartoonsin
India

 

7.15-8.15 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

EP Unny, Krishna Prasad, Christel Devadawson, in conversation with

Hartosh Singh Bal

 

Apart from paying tributes to the late RK Laxman, this session attempts to explore cartooning as  a transverbal Indian language  of critical thinking and expression

 

Evening Performance

 

Soul of the Mountain Songs

8.15-9.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Loten Namling, Sonam Dolma and Jamyang Tashi

 

Some of the best Tibetan Singers bring to the ILF, Songs from the mountains.

Dinner

9.00-10.00 pm

 

 

 

Day 2

27th November 2015

Friday

SESSION

TIME/VENUE

PANELIST/S

SUMMARY

 

Volunteer-designed Session Inside the Exile: An Encounter with Tibet in India

Discussion,
readings and Q&A   featuring Tibetan
poets

 

11.00 am -12.00 noon @ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Tenzin Tsundue,

Bhuchung Sonam and Tsering Wangmo

 

This session designed and put together by the young members of ILF Samanvay teamreflects the festival’s effort to encourage more youth participation, and be democratic and inclusive

Storytelling Performance

(parallel performance)

11.00 am –  12.00 noon

@ Banquet Hall

Ameen-ul-Haque

 for the age group 8-12

Dialoging Lives: Two Dalit
Autobiographies

12.00 noon – 1.00pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Jerry Pinto, Urmila Pawar

In conversation
with 
Gopal Guru

Readings from Daya Pawar’s Baluta and Urmila Pawar’s The Weave of My Life, followed by a conversation.
Baluta, the first Dalit autobiography,has now been translated into English by Jerry Pinto. This session explores various issues concerning society, language and gender through a male and a female Dalit voice

Lunch

1.00-2.00 pm

 

 

 

 

Breaking Middle Ground: Translatorspeak!

 

2.00-300 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

In conversation Arunava Sinha (Bangla); Sachin Ketkar (Marathi); AR Venkatachalapathy (Tamil) and Rakshanda Jalil (Hindi/Urdu)

 

Renowned translators from four languages including three focal languages
converse with one another on specific issues concerning translating from
Indian languages. They will discuss the translator’s position as an
Insider/Outsider

 

Building New Grounds for  Translation in India

 

3.00 pm- 4.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Urvashi Butalia, Ashok Vajpayee, Avadhesh Kumar Singh, Bulbul Sharma

 

A publisher and literary organizer; A writer who has been translated into many languages and an academician who is building a school for translation studies, and a translator converse to explore the possibilities of a strong ground for translation in the country

Tea
Break and Book Release

 

 

 

 

The PerformativeBody as a
Language of Resistance

 

4.30-5.30 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Navtej Johar and Maya Krishna Rao
In conversation with Anuradha Kapur

 

This session is in collaboration with IGNITE!
Festival of Contemporary Dance

Architectures of
Transgression: On Writing Desire  

5.30-6.30 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Margaret Mascarenhas,

Rosalyn De Mello and

Sudeep Sen

 

Four writers in English explore their expression of desire in writing through readings from their latest works and a close conversation

Theme
Readings

The Writer as
Insider/Outsider

(Meena Alexander’s book release: Atmospheric Embroidery, Collection of
Poems)

 

 

 

6.30-7.30 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

K. Satchidanandnan (Malayalam), Meena Alexander (English), Subhro Bandopadhyay (Bangla), Sharmila Seyyid (Tamil), Padma Sachdev (Dogri), Ashok Vajpeyi (Hindi),Sachin Ketkar (Marathi) and (KS to moderate)

 Insider-outsider experiences of various
poets

HIR PitharaYouth Poetry
Contest Hir-e-Pithara Twitter Poetry Contest.

 Winners Reading

7.30 pm-8.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

(7+1= 8 poets)

The Pithara Poetry Contest is going to
be a regular feature of ILF Samanvay, where we call for young student poets
from the University spaces to drop in one poem each in original in an Indian
language in the physical and online pithara. 7 poets will be selected and given
certificates and opportunity to read in front of senior poets.

One Twitter poetry contest winner will
also be given a chance to read 5 twitter poems

Evening
Performance

Still Dirty

Jeet Thayil’s Band

(Music)

8.00-9.15 pm

@ Amaravati

Plaza Steps

Tony Guinard, Anup Kutty, Shardul Mehta, Akshat Taneja and Jeet Thayil

 

 

Day 3

28th November 2015

Saturday

SESSION

TIME/VENUE

PANELIST/S

SUMMARY

 

Inside Outside: Who Asks?

TM Krishna Unplugged

 

11.00-12.00 noon

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

TM Krishna in conversation with Sadanand Menon

 

 

The release of TM Krishna’s The Southern Music (paperback)
TM Krishna is a true insider/outsider to the current establishment of classical Carnatic music. He will explore his radical practices in this session. This session tries to see music as an Indian idiom

Child as Cultural Outsider

(We will also have outreach activities
in schools)

12.00-100 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Samina Mishra, Jerry Pinto, Radhika Menon and Ameen-ul-Haque

 

 

 

 

A storyteller, a writer and a publisher discuss if we are doing enough for our children. Do we consider them outsiders while we produce books and films, write in the media. What is available for our children to connect with their languages and cultures?

Lunch

1.00-2.00 pm

 

 

Focal
Languages Session 1

TamilThe Bound
Word: On Creativity and Censorship

2.00-3.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

TM Krishna, AR Venkatachalapathy, Kannan Sundaram and Sharmila Seyyid

 

In the context of the Perumal Murugan case, a Srilankan Tamil writer, a publisher, a free speech activist and a translator and academician discuss censorship

Focal
Languages Session 2

Dogri

Coming to Terms—From the Folk
to the Contemporary in Dogri Literature

3.00-4.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Balwant Thakur, Lalit Mangotra and Promila Manhas

 

Balwant Thakur will speak of the Dogri Theatre, Lalit about Dogri Literature in its continuity from folk to modern, and Promila about the Folk Song tradition

Tea
Break and Book Release

4.00-4.30 pm

3.45-4.30 pm @ Plaza steps

 

 

Focal
Languages Session 3

Bangla

Beyond Tagore: Towards a Brand
New Bangla

4.30-5.30 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Subhro Bandopadhyay, Dolonchampa Chakraborty and Ramkumar Mukhopadhyay

 

This session explores the recent trends in Bangla, the drift away from Tagore and the digital movements, and also sees how the Tagore world negotiates these movements

Focal
Languages Session 4 Marathi

Marathi Theatre: Playing
out India’s Dreams and Realities

 

5.30-6.30 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Iravati Karnik, Vaibhav Abanve and Dharmakirti Sumant
In conversation with Makarand Sathe

 

The new theatre movements in Marathi are explored by three vibrant young voices moderated by an older writer and scholar

Award Ceremony

ILF Samanvay Bhasha Samman & Vani-Samanvay Award for Distinguished Translator

6.30-7.30 pm

@ Amaravati Plaza Steps

Perumal Murugan (ILF Samanvay Bhasha Samman Winner 2015) and Attoor Ravivarma (Vani-Samanvay Award for Distinguished Translator 2015)

 

Evening
Performance

Carnatic
Concert by TM Krishna

 

7.30-9.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

 

 

 

TM Krishna exploring the idea of Insider/ Outsider through his concert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 4

29th November 2015

Sunday

SESSION

TIME/VENUE

PANELIST/S

SUMMARY

 

Mise-en-scene of Creative Resistance: The
Cinema Alternative
 

11.00-12.00 noon

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Zeishan Quadri, Sudhir Mishra in conversation with Mayank Shekhar

 

The
Reflective Side of Technology: Towards Creating Sustainable Idioms

12 noon-1.00 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Jyoti Narula Ranjan – thinking – audio Amit Pasricha – imagining visual- Madhushree Dutta Transforming/ archiving films In conversation with Come Carpentier

Jyoti, Amit and Madhusree do extraordinary things with technology. Jyoti’s Synthesis Talk features reflective thinking through Sound Cloud, Amit does Panoramic photography stretching technology to match human imagination, and Madhusree has 25 years of work in Cinema for social change and film archiving Come Carpentier is a senior media thinker

Lunch

1.00-2.00 pm

 

 

Gender in Sexuality:
Images  in Transition

 

2.00-3.00 pm @ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

 

J Devika, Manabi Bandhopadhyay,
In conversation with Shohini Ghosh

A feminist scholar, a transgender
teacher, a gender studies scholar talk about how social image changes as an
individual comes to terms with her gender and sexuality

 

A Passing Witness: A
Conversation with Riyas Komu

 

3.00-4.00 pm-

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Riyas Komu in conversation with Gayatri Sinha

Riyas Komu’s work as an artist, sculptor, curator, art administrator shows a remarkable continuity of artistic and political engagement with the times. He is a passing witness – a traveller who bears witness

Tea
Break

4.00-4.30 pm

 

Release of The Autobiography of a Goddess, Aandal, by Priya Sarukkai Chabria and Ravi Shankar

 

The Southern Bhakti Route

4.30-5.30 pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Readings and Introductions to Translations of South Indian Bhakti poetry: Priya Sarukkai Chhabria (Aandal from Tamil), HS Shiva Prakash (Vachana Poetry from Kannada), Arundhathi Subramanian (Moderating and reading from multiple poets)

The Bhakti poets are the true insider/outsiders in the Indic cultural matrix. And the South Indian Bhakti route is not traced so much as the North Indian, and hence this session becomes another of the inclusive facets of the festival

 

 

The Continuous/Discontinuous
City: Delhi in Their Eyes

 

5.30-6.30pm

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

Aman Nath on Delhi’s Architectural Continuity Ayesha Kidwai on Delhi’s Linguistic and Cultural Continuity Vijay Dhasmana on Delhi’s Ecological Continuity In conversation with Rizio Yohannan Raj

 

A heritage conservationist and historian, a writer and humanities scholar and linguist, and an ecologist look at Delhi as a continuing space from the perspectives of tangible, intangible and natural histories

Closing Ceremony

@ YAMUNA

Amphitheatre

7.00- 7.30 pm

Distribution of Certificates Rakesh Kacker, IHC Director;

Thanks

Rizio Yohannan Raj, Creative Director

 

Closing
Performance

Sharira

(Choreographic  Production)

7.30-8.30 pm

Stein Auditorium

Performers: Tishani Doshi and Shaji.

Music: Gundecha Brothers

Vocal: Umakant Gundecha & Ramakant Gundecha, Pakhawaj: Akhilesh Gunecha

Lighting: Sadanand Menon

The last choreographic work of the late Chandralekha